Keep up to date with every new upload!

Join free & follow Lanka Radio
Share
Lanka Radio - 20th Aug 2011.About German Singer Howard Carpendale-Part 2

Lanka Radio - 20th Aug 2011.About German Singer Howard Carpendale-Part 2

Playing tracks by

Noel Raj, Howard Carpendale, Bachi Susan, H.R.Jothipala, Sunil Edirisinhe and more.

Part 2

Howard Carpendale

Date of Birth
14 January 1946, Durban, South Africa

Birth Name
Howard Victor Carpendale

Nickname
Howie

Howard Victor Carpendale was born on January, 14th 1946 in Durban, South Africa but moved to Germany where he started his career as a singer. His first single "Das schöne Mädchen von Seite 1" - " Beautiful girl from page 1 "was released in 1970. He performed it in the movie Musik, Musik - da wackelt die Penne (1970) while sitting in a small ship.

"Hello Again" (1984) made him unforgettable for the German audience. The single went platinum.

In 2003, Howard decided to retire from show business.
Now he is back again 2011 ...More about Howard & his songs listen to this program Part 1-3.

Please note:
Lanka Radio Sinhala program Live:

Every Saturday at 01:00-03:00 PM (CET)

www.radiodarmstadt.de

Comments